Max Gibb Awards


MAX GIBB AWARD

This "once-in-a-life-time" award is presented to individuals who have significantly contributed to the development of the Southern Alberta Summer Games. There are two categories under which an individual can qualify for the Award.

  • Any individual, who has been involved in the development and organization of local and regional playoffs as well as at the Games level, for a period of not less than five years, is eligible for nomination (including the current year).
  • Any individual who has contributed towards the development of the Games in an exceptional manner is eligible for the award.

Nominations

  • Nominations must include enough information regarding dates of involvement in the Games, as well as the contribution made to the Games.
  • Nominations must indicate the category that the individual is being nominated for.
  • Nominations must be received no later than the date indicated on the forms.
  • Nominations can be refused if the Awards committee, based on lack of written evidence, believes that the individual does not meet the criteria.
  • Nominations must be verified by signatures of both a SARA member and one other person knowledgeable about the nominee.
  • The Award Committee will make the final decision regarding who is to given the award.

The awards committee will contact the individual regarding a presentation, preferably at the Opening Ceremonies of the Games.

 

Check out the previous winners!

1976

Roy Blaise

Ken Kotkas

Len Schiebner

 

Leo Bourassa

Evelyn Leffingwell

Archie Wilson

 

Joyce Davies

Frank Leffingwell

Mike Popson

 

Buck Geldert

Tony Merkle

Bette Wilson

 

Carol Gemer

Roy Mullett

Leroy Walker

 

George Gemer

Marie Popson

Brent Seely

 

Andy Graspointer

Morley Roelofs

Judd Couillard

 

Geoff Hardy

Marvin Kirchner

 

 

 

 

 

1977

Joe Baczuk

Diane Kaupp

Harold Winters

 

Rick Feist

Lawrence Kaupp

Rosemary Winters

 

Lawrence Halmrast

Victor Kaupp

Guy Passey

 

Ron Hutchinson

Lyle Pittman

 

 

 

 

 

1978

Del Cleland

Dan Quintillio

Arnold Harris

 

Walter Cleland

Joe Quintillio

Roger Holt

 

 

 

 

1979

Joe Horvath

Brian Sugiyama

Wally Wells

 

 

 

 

1980

Jeanne Lutes

Dorothy Orr

Terry Aris

 

Doris Carnes

John Desjardins

Tom Hornecker

 

Norma Cleland

Jack Orr

Ross McKay

 

Jane Small Bones

Ed Richards

Joe Bilodeau

 

Ozzie Schalm

Fred Tyrell

 

 

 

 

 

1981

Rick Schott

Gloria Evans

Mel Cottle

 

 

 

 

1982

Roy Weir Bud

Vi Wavercan

George Hanna

 

Kelly Schmidt

Dave Oswald

Bob Moodie

 

Mun Taitenger

Don Basarab

Joe Orban

 

Joe Takeda

Nancy Bester

Elwood Messinger

 

Wavercan

Dennis Cleland

 

 

 

 

 

1983

Keith Boquist

Jim Watson

Richard Pitre

 

Diane Burt Stuckey

Hilda Watson

Joe Hornberger

 

Frank Merkl

Betty Lou Mazutinec

Ray Adachi

 

Greg Burt

Brian McNally

Alice Cook

 

Craig Couillard Lauri

Elroy Herter

Larry Cochran

 

Watson Lawrence

Joanne Taylor

Mike Vrabec

 

 

 

 

1984

Jamie Bourassa

Delbert Collin

Casey Vanderlinden

 

Lyle Keister

Jean Ann Hartung

Brian Bourassa

 

Darryl Ferguson

Marjorie Stephen

Allan Dixon

 

Roberta Stevens

Eleanor Wright

Eve Vanderlinden

 

Vi Sullivan

Merle Smith

Bill Holmes

 

Sandra Peterson

Jack Leland

 

 

 

 

 

1985

Bobby Elliot Art

Ginny Collins

Marilyn Henry

 

Dewitt Lorne

Sylvia Hunter

Bob Toney

 

Al Pretzlaw

Robert Follis

Susan Vogelaar

 

 

 

 

1986

Dr.John Irwin

Henry Pauls

Cybil Wilson

 

Tom Dudley

Darrel Collins

Tom Bubniak

 

Myrna Moulton

Janet Miels

Norman Sheen

 

Lynn Steinbrenner

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

Lew Garbutt

Roy Nelson

Joanne Drain

 

Dee Garbutt

Eva Jene Chimanski

Einar Overn

 

Max Court

Clark Hardy

Bill Wyna

 

Arnold Aldean

 

 

 

 

 

 

1988

Richard Curliss

Robert Follis

Ritch Braun Lori

 

Monica Roth

Bill Thornhill

Debbie Noble

 

Brian Dudley

Lin Thornhill

Shelby Labbe

 

 

 

 

1989

Eldon Paxman

Verna Denecky

John Horvath

 

Jean Lapointe

Monty Smith

Leo Zyerverld

 

Eric Fleury

Kent Elmgrin

Ford Works

 

Emily Tulloch

Sue Rudolph

 

 

 

 

 

1990

Jodi Cassell

Wayne Miller

Ron Adams

 

Teresa Schlachter

Tineke Oosterhuis

George Gascher

 

Gordon Blanchard

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991

Cindy Murray

Val Richard

Rob Grisonick

 

Bonnie Ully

Randy Eisenbarth

Carol Hern

 

Jim Hern

Pat Kelly

Darrel Schaffer

 

Hugh English

 

 

 

 

 

 

1992

Gwen Aneca

Dean Truman

Betty Smith

 

Roy Douglas

Anita Baeir

David Burbank

 

Pat Pyne

Laurel Zanelli

Keith Taylor

 

 

 

 

1993

Joe McMurdo

Freda Lowe

Rollie Cote

 

John Seaman

Vern McNeely

 

 

 

 

 

1994

Joanne Gyorffy

Clancy Page

Randy Russell

 

 

 

 

1995

Dallen Leavitt

Rick Patterson

Sharon Chmielewski

 

 

 

 

1996

Paul Doig

Peggy Blackmore

Fred Mellen

 

Sandy Williston

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997

Dave Young

Linda Thompson

Harriet Dickie

 

Neil Thompson

Knud Peterson

Faith Zacher

 

 

 

 

1998

Louis Wyna

Nola Williams

Barbara Depew

 

Dennis Bogusky

Marian Fisher

Bobbi Mossimann

 

 

 

 

1999

Shelly Kultgen

Ron Kapcsos

Don Cassell

 

Jodi Cassell

Judy Van Ham

 

 

 

 

 

2000

Deb Coolidge

Dave Hooper

Natalie Sauer

 

Linda Van Meetelen

Ken Sauer

 

 

 

 

 

2001

Carol Thibert

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002

Todd Becker

Terry Hanna

 

 

 

 

 

2003

Dusty Rhodes

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004

Rob Lawson

Shar Tough

Roger McAdam

 

 

 

 

2005

Greg Saunders

Darrel Turner

Lori Adams

 

Debbie Sargeant

Sandy Sangster

Brian Wright

 

Ron Chmielewski

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

Darryl McDonald

Josh Umscheid

Scott Mitchell

 

Debbie Brigley

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

Tony Vastenhout

Karen Lonsbury

June Vastenhout

 

John Beers

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Romina Senneker

Tamara Miyanaga

Janny De Vlieger

 

Julie Smith

Eric Peterson

 

 

 

 

 

2009

Mark Wilkins

Rob Amatto

Jean Nicifore

 

Leslie Margetak

Aline Holmen

 

 

 

 

 

2010

Jane Bydevaate

 Mavis Martin

 

 

 

 

 

2011

David Gfrerer

Toni Gfrerer

Derry Kolody

 

Denise Cook

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

Hugh Simpson

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013

Garrett Simmons

Mandy Simmons

Rob Fisher

 

Cathy Fisher

Roland Cloutier

Jody Ginther

 

Ken Holst

Andrew Llewelyn Jones

Taber Archery Club

 

Vauxhall Trapshooting Club

Taber Handgun Club

 

 

 

 

 

2014

 Dan Forsythe

Duane Kisch Kim Jorgenson

 

Dave Schneider Brenda Shenton

 

2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

Marg Derbyshire

Aleah Weiss

 

 

 

 

 

2017

Ken Heggie